FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
[…] Debtors point out that this court expressly rejected the disallowance of an exemption based upon the conversion of a non-exempt asset into an exempt asset in In re Barker, 168 B.R. 773, 776 (Bankr. M.D.Fla.1994). In Barker the Court rejected the notion that the Bankruptcy Code permits the disallowance of an otherwise valid exemption. However, the Court pointed to the availability of § 222.30 as a basis for the disallowance of an exemption resulting from the conversion of a nonexempt asset to an exempt asset with the intent to hinder, delay, or defraud a creditor.2
§§ 222.29 and 222.30
Fla. Stat. § 222.29 provides as follows:
No exemption for fraudulent transfers
An exemption from attachment, garnishment, or legal process provided by this chapter is not effective if it results from a fraudulent transfer or conveyance as provided in chapter 726. Fla. Stat. 222.29.
Fla. Stat. § 222.30 provides in pertinent part:
Fraudulent asset conversions