FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
[…] The burden is on Cadle to show there is no genuine dispute that policies 2 and 6 do not qualify as exempt pursuant to § 222.14 and that there is no genuine dispute that the cash surrender value of policy 1 resulted from a fraudulent conveyance or the conversion of non-exempt assets into exempt life insurance. Finally, Cadle must show there is no genuine dispute that poli*320cies 4 and 5 are not held in a trust and are therefore property of the estate.
Fla. Stat. § 222.14 provides as follows:
Exemption of cash surrender value of life insurance policies and annuity contracts from legal process
The cash surrender values of life insurance policies issued upon the lives of citizens or residents of the state and the proceeds of annuity contracts issued to citizens or residents of the state, upon whatever form, shall not in any case be liable to attachment, garnishment or legal process in favor of any creditor of the person whose life is so insured or of any creditor of the person who is the beneficiary of such annuity contract, unless the insurance policy or annuity contract was effected for the benefit of such creditor.
Fla. Stat. § 222.14.
Policies 2 and 6
Debtors contend they are entitled to summary judgment as to policies 2 and 6 because they are both residents of Florida and Cadle is a creditor of the person whose life is insured by the policy. Cadle argues that § 222.14 requires that the owner of the policy claiming the exemption must be identical to the insured. Cadle contends that policies 2 and 6 are not exempt because the owner of the policy and the insured are not the same person. As to policy 2, Debtor Charles V. Lowery is the insured and Debtor Suzanne H. Lowery is the owner. As to policy 6, Debtor Suzanne H. Lowery is the insured and Debtor Charles V. Lowery is the owner.
Debtors argue that the statute exempts the cash surrender value of life insurance policies from three types of claims: attachment, garnishment, or creditors of the person whose life is insured.