59 A.D.2d 1047
[…] IMFC moved for summary judgment in the action which the Court of Claims granted finding "that claimant perfected his security interest lien and gave notice to the Monroe County Clerk and the Secretary of the State of New York by sending them copies of the * * * UCC Financing Statement. Claimant’s lien having priority over the tax lien, the *1048claimant is entitled to a refund in the amount of $5,265.50 as demanded”. On this appeal the State contends that since section 367-a of the Social Services Law provides that "no assignment of the claim of any supplier of medical assistance shall be valid and enforceable as against any social services district” the assignment of Monroe County Social Services medical assistance payments from Walters to IMFC is invalid and unenforceable and the State valid tax warrant filed October 8, 1975 evidences the superior interest. We do not agree.