274 Mich. App. 593
[…] The purpose of judicial interpretation of statutes is to ascertain and give effect to legislative intent. People v Parker, 230 Mich App 677, 685-686; 584 NW2d 753 (1998). “If a statute is clear, it must be enforced as plainly written. However, if a statute is susceptible to more than one interpretation, judicial construction is proper to determine legislative intent. Statutory language should be construed reasonably, keeping in mind the purpose of the act.” People v Spann, 250 Mich App 527, 530; 655 NW2d 251 (2002) (citations omitted).

MCL 777.49a provides, in relevant part:

*620(1) Offense variable 20 is terrorism. Score offense variable 20 by determining which of the following applies and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
(a) The offender committed an act of terrorism by using or threatening to use a harmful biological substance, harmful biological device, harmful chemical substance, harmful chemical device, harmful radioactive material, harmful radioactive device, incendiary device, or explosive device ... 100 points
(2) As used in this section:
(a) “Act of terrorism” and “terrorist” mean those terms as defined in section 543b of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.543b.

MCL 750.543b(a) defines an “act of terrorism” as

a willful and deliberate act that is all of the following: