274 Mich. App. 593
[…] People v Lukity, 460 Mich 484, 495-496; 596 NW2d 607 (1999).

The prosecution persuaded the court that because the jury would question defendant’s intent and whether he was just “fantasizing” when communicating with McGinty, the introduction of the weapons and ammunition was necessary to demonstrate that defendant intended a “true threat.” The court indicated that it *608would balance the admission of the weapons by permitting defendant to argue, in “fairness,” that he really did not intend to carry out the threat.6

MCL 750.543m provides, in relevant part:

(1) A person is guilty of making a terrorist threat or of making a false report of terrorism if the person does either of the following:
(a) Threatens to commit an act of terrorism and communicates the threat to any other person.

Minimally, the prosecution had to prove that defendant made a threat to commit an act of terrorism and that he communicated that threat to another person.