274 Mich. App. 593
[…] MCL 750.543b(a) defines an “act of terrorism” as

a willful and deliberate act that is all of the following:
(i) An act that would be a violent felony under the laws of this state, whether or not committed in this state.
(ii) An act that the person knows or has reason to know is dangerous to human life.
(Hi) An act that is intended to intimidate or coerce a civilian population or influence or affect the conduct of government or a unit of government through intimidation or coercion.

In addition, MCL 750.543b(g) identifies a “terrorist” as “any person who engages or is about to engage in an act of terrorism.” MCL 750.543b(h) defines “violent felony” to include “the use, attempted use, or threatened use of. . . an explosive device, or an incendiary device.”