274 Mich. App. 593
[…] Further, defendant realized that these communications were interpreted by the recipient as a serious expression of an intent to inflict harm because of McGinty’s stated reactions and defendant’s decision to forgo ongoing communication with her after reading her responses. Accordingly, the messages provided ample evidence to support defendant’s conviction of making a threat to commit an act of terrorism. MCL 750.543b(a); MCL 750.543m.

*614Moreover, MCL 752.796(1)7 provides that “[a] person shall not use a computer program, computer, computer system, or computer network to commit, attempt to commit, conspire to commit, or solicit another person to commit a crime.” Defendant does not deny the use of a computer to communicate the threats.