274 Mich. App. 593
[…] Black, supra at 359. Further, because the statutes require the existence of an intent to “intimidate or coerce,” they extend beyond the type of speech or expressive conduct that is afforded protection by the First Amendment. As such, the statutes are neither unconstitutionally vague nor overbroad.

Our determination that the threats referenced within the statute are restricted and encompass only “true threats” is further bolstered by the existence of MCL 750.543z, which provides: “Notwithstanding any provision in this chapter, a prosecuting agency shall not prosecute any person or seize any property for conduct *604presumptively protected by the first amendment to the constitution of the United States in a manner that violates any constitutional provision.”

Hence, the reference to threats in MCL 750.543m prohibits only “true threats,” thus rendering the challenged statute facially valid.