DECISION AND ORDER
[…] In such cases, “a transferee federal court should apply its interpretations of federal law, not the constructions of federal law of the transferor circuit.” Menowitz v. Brown, 991 F.2d 36, 40 (2d Cir.1993); see also Desiano v. Warner-Lambert, 467 F.3d 85, 91 (2d Cir.2006). Accordingly, the Court will apply Second Circuit case law to the federal issues in this case. All three complaints were originally filed in Florida, where SCBI is located, and the parties are in agreement that Florida law applies to their state claims.
C. FRAUD CLAIMS UNDER § 517.301
1. Legal Standard
Almiron and Carrillo each assert that SCBI violated § 517.301 of the Florida statutes. Section 517.301 makes it unlawful for any person “in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of any investment or security”:
*5851. To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;