DECISION AND ORDER
[…] See Anwar, 745 F.Supp.2d at 371.
Accordingly, Almiron and Carrillo’s claims under § 517.301 must be dismissed because they are insufficiently pled under Rule 9(b).
3. Liability under § 517.211
Independently, Almiron and Carrillo’s claims also fail because they have not alleged facts sufficient to show that SCBI falls within the class of entities or individuals identified in § 517.211, and that Almiron and Carrillo are therefore entitled to bring an action under § 517.301. Section 517.211 provides that:
Any person purchasing or selling a security in violation of [§ 517.301], and every ... agent of or for the purchaser or seller, if the director, officer, partner, or agent has personally participated or aided in making the sale or purchase, is jointly and severally liable to the person selling the security to or purchasing the security from such person in an action for rescission, if the plaintiff still owns the security, or for damages, if the plaintiff has sold the security.
Fla. Stat. § 517.211. “[F]or the remedies of [s]ection 517.211(2) to apply to a violation of 517.301, buyer/seller privity is required.” Rushing v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 752 F.Supp.2d 1254, 1260 (M.D.Fla.2010) (citing E.F. Hutton, 537 So.2d at 981).