BACKGROUND
[…] Husband’s demand for an accounting stems in major part from the court’s May 2004 order requiring Wife to account to Husband in regard to the sale of assets and the payment of debts. However, Husband also argues that Wife had a separate duty to account as a receiver because the court’s May 2004 order requiring Wife to oversee and liquidate assets was entered in direct response to an earlier motion of Wife to be appointed receiver and *461because Wife effectively acted in the capacity of receiver. See NMSA 1978, § 44-8-7(C) (1995) (requiring a receiver to “file monthly operating reports with the district court and provide copies to all parties who have entered an appearance and allow such parties reasonable access to the books and records of the receivership”). In addition, Husband seeks an accounting based on Wife’s alleged fiduciary duty as a shareholder in one of their closely held corporations.