BACKGROUND
[…] The appointment of Mr. Ritter as special master in October 2004 with “all the powers granted to [s]pecial [mjasters under Rule 1-053” is not by itself the grant of a power to liquidate the assets. Compare the New Mexico Receivership Act, NMSA 1978, §§ 44-8-1 to -10 (1995, as amended through 1996), with Rule 1-053. The Receivership Act contemplates appointment of receivers to collect and manage a receivership estate, sell estate property, and act with powers expressly granted by an order of the district court. See § 44-8-7(B), (H), (I); see also NMSA 1978, § 53-16-17(B) (1975) (authorizing, under the Business Corporation Act, the district court to “appoint a liquidating receiver or receivers with authority to collect the assets of the corporation”). Under Section 44-8-7(C), receivers have special responsibilities to file operating reports and to allow parties reasonable access to the books and records of the receivership.