BACKGROUND
[…] In its July 2005 order adopting the special master report, the court ordered the special master to review Husband’s request for attorney fees and to “determine what portion of his legal fees assisted in the liquidation of the parties’ estate.” Husband complains that, although the special master awarded fees to Wife and Husband, the fees awarded to Husband were inadequate. He also contends that the court unlawfully delegated to the special master final decision-making authority in awarding fees and thereby engaged in an unconstitutional delegation of judicial authority. See NMSA 1978, § 40-4-7(A) (1997) (authorizing the court to “make an order, relative to the expenses of the proceeding, as will ensure either party an efficient preparation and presentation of his case”); Buffington v. McGorty, 2004-NMCA-092, ¶ 30, 136 N.M. 226, 96 P.3d 787 (holding that a party must have an opportunity to present to the court any objections to a hearing officer’s report and recommendations).