59 Idaho 18 79 P.2d 1037
[…] Appellant contends that when the surety paid the deficiency judgment, its action against the principal, appellant, was one in assumpsit; that the obligation of the principal to reimburse his surety was an implied contract *23“not founded upon an instrument in writing” (sec. 5-217), and that it became barred by the statute in four years. If that position be true, the judgment here involved would fail. It is contended by respondent, on the other hand, that the deficiency judgment as soon as entered became a “money judgment” and that under sec. 12-616, I. C. A., the surety became subrogated to all the rights of the judgment creditor under his judgment. That section reads as follows :

“Whenever any surety on an undertaking on appeal, executed to stay proceeding's upon a money judgment, pays the judgment, either with or without action, after its affirmation by the appellate court, he is substituted to the rights of the judgment creditor and is entitled to control, enforce and satisfy such judgments in all respects as if he had recovered the same.”

The statute, sec. 11-207, supra, contemplates a full and complete stay of all proceedings on a real estate foreclosure where the supersedeas required by order of the court is given.