59 Idaho 18 79 P.2d 1037
[…] *28“We think, therefore, that there can be no question in this ease but that the action is upon an implied promise, and not upon a written instrument. The note may be received in evidence for what it shows, but the right of recovery is not upon the note.”

The right of sureties on supersedeas bonds to enforce judgments which they have paid, is limited by statute to sureties on bonds executed to stay proceedings on money judgments. Section 12-616 is as follows:

“Whenever any surety on an undertaking on appeal, executed, to stay proceedings upon a money judgment, pays the judgment, either with or without action, after its affirmation by the appellate court, he is substituted to the rights of the judgment creditor and is entitled to control, enforce and satisfy such judgments in all respects as if he had recovered the same.” (Emphasis mine.)

The legislative intention to limit the right of sureties on supersedeas bonds, to enforce judgments which they have paid, to those who have executed bonds to stay proceedings upon money judgments, is clear.