351 F. Supp. 2d 954
[…] Thus, because there is no evidence that the Insurance Commissioner has approved the discretionary clause of Provident’s policy, the court concludes that it must undertake an independent inquiry into whether that clause is void as contrary to public policy.

The relevant public policies in the instant case are set forth in Insurance Code § 10291.5, which seeks to “[pjrevent, with respect to disability insurance, fraud, unfair trade practices, and insurance economically unsound to the insured” and to “[a]s-sure that the language of all insurance policies can be readily understood and interpreted.” Cal Ins.Code § 10291.5(a).