259 Ga. 708 386 S.E.2d 144
[…] The statute provides that a probate court can issue a license to a convicted felon if the felony of which he was convicted was a nonforcible felony and if the felon has been “free of all restraint or supervision in connection therewith for at least five years.” OCGA § 16-11-129 (b) (3). Although the appellant was convicted of a felony before he applied for his license, the felony was nonforcible and he had been free from all restraint or supervision in connection with the felony for at least five years when he applied for the license.

However, the statute under which Fain was convicted, OCGA § 16-11-131 (b), provides that “[a]ny person . .. who has been convicted of a felony by a court of this state . . . who . . . possesses . . . any firearm commits a felony.” Moreover, § 16-11-131 (c) provides that