925 A.2d 246
[…] B. The Arbitrator’s Award

In the “Remedies” section of his award, the arbitrator opined: “There is a spectrum in which relief must be fashioned for the transgressions that limited, if not eliminated, the grievant’s due process protections prior to his actual discharge, or prior to when his actual discharge should have occurred.” That spectrum, according to the union, was established in 1990, when the General Assembly amended § 28-9-1 to add the following language: “Unless the parties agree otherwise in writing, in the arbitration of matters relating to the disciplining of employees, including, but not limited to, termination, suspension or reprimand, the arbitrator shall have the authority to modify the penalty imposed by the employer and/or fashion an appropriate remedy.” P.L. 1990, ch. 378, § 1. We observe, however, that even if an arbitrator may, when appropriate, overturn an employer’s termination of an employee and craft an alternative sanction, any retooled remedy must be rational to survive our review.