925 A.2d 246
[…] This is so because § 28-9-17 provides that upon a motion to confirm, the court “must grant the order unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in §§ 28-9-18 and 28-9-19, or unless the award is unenforceable under the provisions of § 28-9-13.” (Emphases added.) The plain language of § 28-9-18(a) states that the reviewing court “must make an order vacating the award, upon application of any party to the controversy which was arbitrated” (emphasis added) if it finds any of the following three circumstances:

“(1) When the award was procured by fraud.