163 Wash. 2d 92
[…] By necessary consequence all preexisting and potential private customers of the excluded haulers lost the opportunity to contract with haulers they found superior to the city’s designated private monopolists.

¶32 This no doubt enhanced the profits of Rabanco and Waste Management; however, I posit, enhanced corporate profit is too high a price to pay for the abrogation of any citizen’s constitutional rights, including those secured by Washington’s privileges and immunities clause, constitution article I, section 12. This provision of our Declaration of Rights simply and broadly provides:

No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or corporations.

Const, art. I, § 12.

¶33 As suggested by its language, the guaranty is absolute on its face (“No law shall be passed . . . .”); moreover, “[t]he provisions of this Constitution are mandatory, unless by express words they are declared to be otherwise.” Const. art.