163 Wash. 2d 92
[…] Am. Br. of Resp’t Seattle at 39-40.

¶23 RCW 35.21.156(1) sets forth the procedures for a municipality to follow when contracting with vendors for services for “the design, construction, or operation of, or other service related to, the systems, plants, sites, or other facilities for solid waste handling.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, we must determine whether this provision applies to the City’s contracts with Rabanco and Waste Management.

¶24 To determine the meaning of RCW 35.21.156, we look to the surrounding provisions. RCW 35.21.120 states, in relevant part, that “[a] city or town . . . may award contracts for any service related to solid waste handling[12] including contracts entered into under RCW 35.21.152.” (Emphasis added.) RCW 35.21.152 in turn states that