34 So. 3d 1203
[…] Thus, for the sake of judicial efficiency, we will address the merits of Lee’s claim.

II. Earned-Time Credit

¶ 11. Lee argues that he is entitled to earned-time credit; therefore, he contends that the trial court abused its discretion by dismissing his petition and by denying his motion for reconsideration. In support of this claim, Lee relies on the Sunflower County Circuit Court case of Hicks v. Houston, No. 94-0234M (January 25, 1995). Hicks addressed the application of Mississippi Code Annotated section 47-5 — 139(l)(e) (Supp.1992) in Williams v. Puckett, 624 So.2d 496, 499-500 (Miss.1993). Section 47-5-139(l)(e), which was adopted in 1992, provides that an inmate is not eligible for earned-time credit if “[t]he inmate has not served the mandatory time required for parole eligibility for a conviction of robbery or attempted robbery with a deadly weapon.” Miss.Code Ann. § 47-5 — 139(l)(e) (Rev.2004); see also Williams, 624 So.2d at 500.