271 Mich. App. 625
[…] Any other *636reading would render the language referring to a “combination” of persons “acting as a unit” nugatory.

Additional statutory analysis supports our conclusion. Before the 2004 amended act took effect, MCL 205.51(l)(b) read, in part: “ ‘Sale at retail’ means a transaction by which the ownership of tangible personal property is transferred for consideration, if the transfer is made in the ordinary course of the transfer- or’s business.” (Emphasis added.)

“Business” was defined at MCL 205.51(l)(j) to include “an activity engaged in by a person or caused to be engaged in by that person with the object of gain, benefit, or advantage, either direct or indirect.” (Emphasis added.)