271 Mich. App. 625
[…] [MCL 205.51(l)(a).]

Defendant argues that because the retailer is ultimately responsible for paying the tax on the proceeds from the sale, the taxpayer envisioned by the statute is the retailer — in this case, the dealers. Thus, defendant maintains, only the dealers are entitled to a bad-debt deduction. To support its theory, defendant points to the bad-debt provision of the GSTA, MCL 205.54i(2),4 which reads in part: “[A] taxpayer may deduct the amount of bad debts from his or her gross proceeds[5] used for the computation of the tax.”

Defendant claims this sentence stands for the proposition that a taxpayer must be a retailer because only a single retailer would have gross proceeds from sales.