555 F. Supp. 2d 1275
[…] C. THE ADVISERS VIOLATED THE ANTI-FRAUD PROVISIONS OF THE ADVISER ACT (COUNT III)

Similar to Section 10(b) of the Exchange Act and Section 17(a) of the Securities Act, Sections 206(1) and 206(2) of the Advisers Act prohibit fraudulent conduct by investment advisers with respect to their clients. Section 206(1) of the Advisers Act prohibits investment advisers from employing “any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or prospective client.” U.S.C. § 80b-6(l). Section 206(2) of the Advisers Act similarly prohibits investment advisers from engaging in “any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon a client or prospective client.” U.S.C. § 80b-6(2)

The SEC must prove scienter to establish a violation of Section 206(1) of the Advisers Act, but scienter is not an element of Section 206(2). Steadman v.