151 F.2d 562
[…] The loose rope concerning the existence and position of which there was little question had not recently become detached from the bell because the bell had been manually operated before the engine reached Freeport. The jury might well have found that the rope had been used on some previous bell repair job and left there. The jury could have found that such a rope had been attached to and usable with a bell ringer, and was a part of the bell ringer equipment.

The governing statute, 45 U.S.C.A., § 51, reads:

“Every * * * railroad * * * shall be liable in damages * * * for such injury or death resulting in whole or in part from the ' negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier, or by reason of any defect or insufficiency, due to its negligence, in its cars, engines, appliances, machinery, track, roadbed, works, boats, wharves, or other equipment.”

The decisions construing this statute are legion. And decisions elucidating the principle of “proximate cause”, or attempting to do so, are without bound.