66 Cal. App. 3d 101
[…] The argument lacks merit.

The cost of completing the offsites which the court found to be $900,000 was competent, though not conclusive, evidence of the difference in value of the property with and without the improvements. (See Ann., Agreement to Protect Mortgagees — Damages, 103 A.L.R. 1395, 1397, and cases collected.) Reproduction cost is one of three accepted approaches a valuation witness may consider in forming his opinion of market value in eminent domain proceedings. Evidence Code section 820 provides: “When relevant to the determination of the value of property, a witness may take into account as a basis for his opinion the value of the property or property interest being valued as indicated by the value of the land together with the cost of replacing or reproducing the existing improvements thereon, if the improvements enhance the value of the property or property interest for its highest and best use, less whatever depreciation or obsolescence the improvements have suffered.” Thus the cost of completing the offsites was substantial evidence to support the trial judge’s finding that the improvements would have enhanced the value of Glendale’s security by $700,000.