549 So. 2d 761
[…] Thus, the omission of the Florida Marine Patrol from the list of law enforcement agencies authorized to enforce traffic laws must be construed to mean that officers of that agency do not have that authority. See Ramer v. *763State, [530 So.2d 915] 13 PLW 495 (Fla. 08/18/89).
The Florida Marine Patrol is the law enforcement branch of the Department of Natural Resources. Officers of the Marine Patrol are employees of the Department who have been designated as law enforcement officers. They have the powers and duties specified in Florida Statutes, Section 370.021(5). Subsection (5)(a) provides “[s]uch officers ... are constituted law enforcement officers of this state with full powers to investigate and arrest for any violations of the laws of this state and the rules and regulations of the department under their jurisdiction and for violations of chapter 253 and the rules and regulations promulgated thereunder.” Later in the same subsection it reads “[s]ueh law enforcement officers may arrest any person in the act of violating any of the provisions of this law, the rules or regulations of the department, the provisions of chapter 253 and the rules and regulations promulgated thereunder, or any of the