7 Conn. App. 496
[…] The determinative issue in this case is whether, as a matter of law, the apartment building was subject to taxation as condominium property prior to the date on which it was legally declared as condominiums.

General Statutes § 12-119 provides, in pertinent part, that “[w]hen it is claimed that . . . a tax laid on property was computed on an assessment which, under all the circumstances, was manifestly excessive and could not have been arrived at except by disregarding the *500provisions of the statutes for determining the valuation of such property, the owner thereof . . . may, in addition to other remedies provided by law, make application for relief to the superior court for the judicial district in which [the property] is situated.”