7 Conn. App. 496
[…] There is no dispute that the relevant “provisions of the statutes for determining the valuation of [this] property”; id; are General Statutes §§ 12-62a, 12-63 and 12-64. These provisions essentially provide that the value of property for purposes of tax assessment is to be computed on the basis of the “present true and actual valuation” of that property. See General Statutes §§ 12-62a, 12-63 and 12-64.

Chapter 825, §§ 47-68a through 47-90c, of the General Statutes, entitled the “Condominium Act,” governs condominiums created prior to January 1, 1984; see General Statutes § 47-214; and the rights and obligations incident thereto. General Statutes § 47-71 (a) provides that the owner of property “may submit such property to the provisions of this chapter by filing or recording on the land records of the municipality . . . in which the property is located condominium instruments that comply with the provisions of this chapter.” General Statutes § 47-71 (b) provides that any declaration of condominium or other condominium instruments “shall not be of legal effect until filed or recorded on [such] land records . . . .” It is clear, therefore, that regardless of any intention or preparatory conduct of a property owner to convert its property to condominiums, the property has no condominium status until proper condominium instruments; see General Statutes § 47-68a (d); are recorded.