MEMORANDUM OF DECISION AND ORDER
[…] Flood & Conklin Manufacturing Company, 388 U.S. 395, 87 S.Ct. 1801, 18 L.Ed.2d 1270 (1967), the court finds reference to the Uniform Commercial Code to be appropriate in the absence of well-developed federal contract law. Plaintiff has also relied on the Uniform Commercial Code and argues that because the exercise of its right to arbitrate would be so prohibitively expensive given the choice of forum, plaintiff’s remedy is effectively foreclosed in violation of UCC § 2-719.
Two subsections of 2-719 are pertinent. Subsection 2 states “[w]here circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose,” the full UCC remedies rather than the contractually limited remedy shall be available. As is pointed out in White & Summers, Uniform Commercial Code (1980), at 466, the statutory language is “its essential purpose,” referring to the limited remedy.