215 W. Va. 679 600 S.E.2d 576
[…] Since the construction of Walmart, however, the storm-water drainage now flows across Walmart’s property and onto the appellants’ property. This clearly indicates that it is not the Town’s actions, but rather the actions of Walmart that have caused the appellants’ alleged injury.

It is undisputed that the only act which the Town undertook is the permitting and zoning of Walmart and other commercial development. As a matter of law, acts associated with a political subdivision’s permitting, zoning, licensing, and inspection functions are acts afforded express immunity under W.Va. Code § 29-12A-5(a)(9) (1986) which states:

A political subdivision is immune from liability if a loss or claim results from: ... (9) Licensing powers or functions including, but not limited to, the issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of or failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke any permit, license, certificate, approval, order or similar authority!).]

This Court addressed the immunity of political subdivisions in the case of Hose v. Berkeley County Planning Com’n, 194 W.Va. 515, 460 S.E.2d 761 (1995). In Hose, a landowner attempted to impose liability on a developer for changing the flow of surface water which resulted in flooding of the landowner’s property. We found that the County Planning Commission and the County Engineer were immune under W.Va.Code § 29-12A-5(a)(9), and we held in Syllabus Point 5:

W.Va.Code, 29-12A-5(a)(9) [1986] clearly contemplates immunity for political subdivisions from tort liability for any loss or claim resulting from licensing powers or functions such as the issuance, denial, sus*686pension or revocation of or failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke any permit, license, certificate, approval order or similar authority, regardless of the existence of a special duty relationship.