190 So. 3d 654
[…] The transcript indicates that the trial court determined Wells Fargo had not presented evidence to support amounts other than the principal, interest, and amount of the second mortgage in the final judgment. Thus, the trial court may have sought to limit Wells Fargo’s recovery to those amounts in its judgment. Yet there is some suggestion in the record, and the order, that the judge intended only to make Wells Fargo prove their fees and costs in a later proceeding.2 Finally, it is also possible to read the prohibition as intended to deny Wells Fargo any deficiency judgment whatsoever.

Section 702.06 gives the court power to limit deficiency judgments. It states: “The complainant shall also have the right to sue at common law to1 recover such deficiency, unless the court in the foreclosure action has granted or denied a claim for a deficiency judgment.” § 702.06, Fla. Stat. (2015) (emphasis added). Thus, the prohibition of a right to a deficiency in the foreclosure judgment may bar a plaintiff from that relief after the foreclosure sale. See also Reid v. Compass Bank, 164 So.3d 49, 56 n. 3 (Fla. 1st DCA 2015) (citing Capital Bank v.