298 Ill. App. 3d 4
[…] Our supreme court held that the indictment against Novak did not describe the foundation or main outline of aggravated criminal sexual abuse. Novak, 163 Ill. 2d at 114. A defendant commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse if he “was 17 years of age or over and (i) commits an act of sexual conduct with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed.” 720 ILCS 5/12 — 16(c)(1) (West 1996). Sexual conduct means, in relevant part, “any intentional or knowing touching or fondling by *** the accused, either directly or through clothing, of *** any part of the body of a child under 13 years of age, for the purpose of sexual gratification or arousal.” 720 ILCS 5/12 — 12(e) (West 1996).

The supreme court noted that the indictment did not describe any touching or fondling of the victim’s body parts for the purpose of sexual gratification or arousal.