298 Ill. App. 3d 4
[…] Further, D. initially testified that she “forgot” what had happened with the bottles. The trial court could rationally determine from said evidence that the State did not prove defendant committed an act of sexual penetration and, thus, that he was not guilty of aggravated criminal sexual assault.

Next, we examine whether the trier of fact could rationally find defendant guilty of aggravated criminal sexual abuse, that is, that he was 17 years of age or older and committed an act of sexual conduct with a victim under 13 years of age. See 720 ILCS 5/12 — 16(c)(1) (West 1996). Sexual conduct is defined as “any intentional or knowing touching or fondling by *** the accused, either directly or through clothing, of the sex organs, anus or breast of the victim *** or any part of the body of a child under 13 years of age, for the purpose of sexual gratification or arousal.” 720 ILCS 5/12 — 12(e) (West 1996).

*12At trial, the evidence established that defendant was over 17 years of age and that D. was under 13 years of age.