196 Cal. App. 4th 1636
[…] (Elec. Code, § 100, italics added.) An eligible registered voter is a person who has not only registered to vote but also continues to reside at the address listed on his or her voter registration affidavit. (Assembly v. Deukmejian (1982) 30 Cal.3d 638, 647 [180 Cal.Rptr. 297, 639 P.2d 939]; see Elec. Code, §§ 2116, 2119 [a registered voter who moves is no longer eligible to vote unless he or she reregisters or notifies county officials of the change of address].) Pursuant to Elections Code section 105, when verifying the signatures on an initiative petition election officials must “determine that the residence address on the petition or paper is the same as the residence address on the affidavit of registration.” If the addresses are different, or if the petition omits any of the address information, the signature is invalid. (Ibid.; see, e.g., Friends of Bay Meadows v. City of San Mateo, supra, 157 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1188-1189.)