196 Cal. App. 4th 1636
[…] In 1939 section 1083a was amended to become section 45 of the Elections Code and provided that only a registered qualified voter was entitled to sign the petition or paper. “Each signer shall at the time of signing the petition or paper himself affix thereto his place of residence, giving street and number .... affix thereto the date of his signing.” In 1994 with the reorganization of the Elections Code section 45 became section 100 and again provided that when an initiative is required to be signed by voters, only a person who is an eligible registered voter is entitled to sign it with an affixed signature. “Each signer shall at the time of signing the petition or paper personally affix his or her signature, printed name, and place of residence, giving street and number . . . .” (Former § 100.) Present section 100 sets forth an exemplar petition form directing the personal affixing of the signer’s identifying information on spaces designated for the printed name, signature line, and residence address.