196 Cal. App. 4th 1636
[…] (Gooch v. Hendrix, supra, 5 Cal.4th at p. 281 [construing similar requirement in Elec. Code, former § 1006]; Capo for Better Representation v. Kelley, supra, 158 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1462-1463; Mapstead v. Anchundo, at pp. 270-271.)

B. Existing Statutory Authorization for Electronic Signatures

As an initial matter, petitioner and an amicus curiae, the Electronic Signature and Records Association, argue the use of electronic signatures is authorized by two statutes other than Elections Code section 100, Government Code section 16.5 and the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act (UETA) (Civ. Code, § 1633.1 et seq.). Government Code section 16.5 states: “In any written communication with a public entity ... in which a signature is required or used, any party to the communication may affix a signature by use of a digital signature . . . .” More succinctly, the UETA provides: “If a *1647law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.” (Civ. Code, § 1633.7, subd. (d).)