143 Or. App. 59 923 P.2d 668
[…] Hames, 130 Or App 190,193, 881 P2d 816, rev den 320 Or 492 (1994), a consequential injury sustained during an IME also should be compensable.

The governing statute is ORS 656.005(7), which provides in pertinent part:

“(a) A ‘compensable injury is an accidental injury, or accidental injury to prosthetic appliances, arising out of and in the course of employment requiring medical services or resulting in disability or death; an injury is accidental if the result is an accident, whether or not due to accidental means, if it is established by medical evidence supported by objective findings, subject to the following limitations:
“(A) No injury or disease is compensable as a consequence of a compensable injury unless the compensable injury is the major contributing cause of the consequential condition.”

*64We have previously considered the language of this statute. Specifically, we have addressed its meaning after an amendment by the 1990 legislature. In Hicks v.