The post-conviction court concluded that appellant’s argument that Moses was improperly pressured to waive his immunity was “without legal validity.”
We first observe that Moses’ use immunity was based solely on the narrow terms set forth by the state, and did not receive formal court approval under Minn.Stat. § 609.09, subd. 1. Under this statute, once the district court has ordered a witness to provide otherwise privileged testimony, “no testimony or other information compelled under the order, or any information directly or indirectly derived from such testimony or other information may be used against the witness in a criminal case.” Id. In contrast, the use immunity to which Moses agreed with the advice of counsel was much narrower.