98 Cal. App. 4th 702
[…] The Powell/Mason and the Powell/ Hyde lines use single-ended cars that can operate in only one direction. They require turntables at the end of the lines to reverse directions. With this background regarding the system including its turntables, we turn to appellants’ arguments.

H. Discussion

Appellants argue that the four-year limitations period of section 337.1 does not bar their lawsuit against respondents because the cable car turntables are personal property, not real property. We disagree because the turntables are an improvement to real property.

Section 337.1 provides, as here pertinent, that “no action shall be brought to recover damages from any person performing or furnishing the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property more than four years after the substantial completion of such improvement” for “[a]ny patent deficiency in the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to, or survey of, real property.”6