Hamilton, 74 Wash. 433, 133 Pac. 1027, and Chandler v. Seattle, 80 Wash. 154, 141 Pac. 331, are to the same effect, and we think leave little room for arguing that the submission to the voters of the proposition here in question was, in legal effect, other than the submission of a single proposition to them.
Contention is made in appellants’ behalf that the issuance of the bonds in the sum of $500,000, as proposed, will increase the city’s debt beyond the amount *471allowed by the state constitution and the statutes under which it is sought to incur such indebtedness. In Const., art. VIII, § 6, it is provided:
“No county, city, town, school district, or other municipal corporation shall for any purpose become indebted in any manner to an amount exceeding one and one-half per centum of the taxable property in such county, city, town, school district, or other municipal corporation, without the assent of three-fifths of the voters therein voting at an election to be held for that purpose, nor in cases requiring such assent shall the total indebtedness at any time exceed five per centum on the value of the taxable property therein, to be ascertained by the last assessment for state and county purposes previous to the incurring of such indebtedness, except that in incorporated cities the assessment shall be taken from the last assessment for city purposes: Provided, that no part of the indebtedness allowed in this section shall be incurred for any purpose other than strictly county, city, town, school district, or other municipal purposes: Provided further, that any city or town, with such assent, may be allowed to become indebted to a larger amount, but not exceeding five per centum additional for supplying such city or town with water, artificial light, and sewers, when the works for supplying such water, light, and sewers shall be owned and controlled by the municipality. ’ ’
This proposed indebtedness is sought to be incurred under § 8007, Kern. Code, which authorizes the incurring- of indebtedness of this nature within the limits in substance the same as in the above quoted provision of the constitution.