All prerequisites for the maintenance of this action have been met, and the Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S. C.A. Sec. 1346(a) (1).
[…] “From these fictional provisions relating to accounting it does not follow, as appellants contend, that income never received by the decedent’s estate, although it must be reported by the estate as gross income, must also be treated as ‘paid or permanently set aside’ for charity under the terms of the decedent’s will, and so entitled to the deduction permitted under Section 642(c).”
The undistributed income of Richardson Oils had to become subject to the charitable provisions of the Richardson will before it could be included in the Estate’s charitable deduction under Section 642(c). That was the only way in this case it could be dedicated to charity. The portion of that statute pertinent here reads:
“In the case of an estate or trust * * * there shall be allowed as a deduction in computing its taxable income * * * any amount of the gross income, without limitation, which pursuant to the terms of the governing instrument is, during the taxable year, paid or permanently set aside for a purpose specified in section 170(c), or is to be used exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or educational purposes * * Section 642(c), 1954 Code, 26 U.S.C.A. Sec. 642(c).
The Richardson will is the “governing instrument”, as that term is used in the above quotation.