133 Ariz. 282 650 P.2d 1264
[…] The defendant also asserts that A.R.S. § 13-1104(A)(3), defining reckless second degree murder and A.R.S. § 13-1103(A)(1), defining reckless manslaughter violate equal protection because they are indistinguishable, and that they violate due process because they are void for vagueness. A.R.S. § 13-1104(A)(3) provides:

A. A person commits second degree murder if without premeditation:
* * * * * *
3. Under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, such person recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death and thereby causes the death of another person.

A.R.S. § 13-1103(A)(1) provides:

A. A person commits manslaughter by:
1. Recklessly causing the death of another person.

The culpable mental state of “recklessly” is defined in A.R.S. § 13-105(5)(c) as follows: