In addition, there is another reason to overrule this ground of error. Appellant argues in his brief that the statement testified to by Sgt. Lazo does not meet any of the requirements of Section 3 of Article 38.22.
*328The State, on the other hand, impliedly at trial and expressly in its brief, counters that the statements were admissible under Section 5 of the same article. Section 5 provides, “Nothing in this article precludes the admission of a ... voluntary statement, whether or not the result of custodial interrogation, that has a bearing upon the credibility of the accused as a witness, .... ”
Although the Court of Criminal Appeals has recently held that, under the version of Article 38.22 that is applicable to this case, Section 3 controls over Section 5. (Alfaro v. State, 638 S.W.2d 891, 900 [Tex.Cr.App.1982]).