139 Misc. 2d 1034
[…] *1037Pursuant to CPL 170.65 (3),3 the defendant could have simply waived prosecution by information and consented to be prosecuted upon the misdemeanor complaint. The superseding complaint was only necessary for further prosecution of the defendant, i.e., the filing of motions and ultimate trial.

On December 1, 1987, in an attempt to divest the Criminal Court of jurisdiction, the People formally filed notice, pursuant to CPL 170.20 (2) (b), which provides in pertinent part:

"At any time before entry of a plea of guilty to or commencement of a trial of an accusatory instrument * * * the district attorney may apply for an adjournment of the proceedings in the local criminal court upon the ground that he intends to present the misdemeanor charge in question to a grand jury with a view to prosecuting it by indictment * * * In such case, the local criminal court must adjourn the proceedings to a date which affords the district attorney reasonable opportunity to pursue such action, and may subsequently grant such further adjournments for that purpose as are reasonable under the circumstances * * *

"(b) [i]f the misdemeanor charge is not presented to a grand jury within the designated period, the proceedings in the local criminal court must continue.”