140 Idaho 893 104 P.3d 367
[…] Smith was fired on January 29, 2001, and a Notice of Tort Claim was timely filed on March 12, 2001. This Court finds no error in denying the Motion for Directed Verdict based on failure to plead and prove compliance with the ITCA.

2. The Trial Court Did Not Err In Denying The Motion For Directed Verdict Based On Failure To Show A Violation Of The Idaho Protection Of Public Employees (Whistleblower) Act.

Burley argues Smith has failed to show a violation of the Whistleblower Act, and therefore, the Motion for Directed Verdict should not have been denied. Idaho Code § 6-2104 of the Idaho Protection of Public Employees (Whistleblower) Act states, “An employer may not take adverse action against an employee because the employee ... communicates in good faith the existence of any waste of public funds ... or a violation or suspected violation of a law, rule or regulation ____” Burley contends Smith was fired because he had a negative attitude, not for writing a letter to the Department of Insurance, which indicated there was a waste of public funds, or for questioning whether the requested tasks at work violated Idaho law.