76 A.D.2d 747 907 N.Y.S.2d 353
[…] Indeed, in view of the “long-standing policy of promoting, encouraging and facilitating the use of restitution to reimburse victims for . . . losses caused by criminal conduct” (People v Horne, 97 NY2d 404, 412 [2002]), a sentencing court is obligated to address the issue of restitution where the People advise the court at or before sentencing that a victim seeks restitution or where a “victim impact statement reports that the victim seeks restitution or reparation” (Penal Law § 60.27 [1]; see People v Horne, 97 NY2d at 410-412). Thus, in the normal course of events, the People must “advise the court at or before the time of sentencing that the victim seeks restitution . . . and the amount of restitution . . . sought” (Penal Law § 60.27 [1]), and the trial court must determine the amount of restitution at the time of sentencing (see People v Consalvo, 89 NY2d 140, 144 [1996]).