217 U.S. App. D.C. 248 672 F.2d 101
[…] (Emphasis added).

Fed.R.Civ.P. 69(a). Since the Federal Rule is applicable and it provides that the laws of the District of Columbia are to apply, it is thus the laws of the District that determine the manner in which the supplementary proceedings in aid of judgment are to be carried out by attachment and garnishment — not by filing a new cause of action.

Section 16-502 of the D.C. Code provides that a writ of attachment pursuant to § 16-501 is to be served on “any person in . . . possession [of] any property or credits of the defendant ...” Section 16-507 also provides: “a) An attachment may be levied ... on the [defendant’s] ... credits in the hands of a third person, whether due and payable or not...” (Emphasis added).