355 N.C. 696
[…] Defendant was fifteen years old on 25 March 1993, the date of the assault with a deadly weapon inflicting serious injury for which he was tried and convicted as an adult on 6 October 1993; defendant was sixteen years old at the time of the trial, having had a birthday on 16 June. Defendant presents no authority in support of this argument.

In a capital sentencing proceeding, the State must present evidence sufficient to prove an aggravating circumstance beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Johnson, 298 N.C. 47, 75, 257 S.E.2d 597, 617 (1979); see also N.C.G.S. 15A-2000(c)(1). The (e)(3) aggravating circumstance states:

The defendant had been previously convicted of a felony involving the use or threat of violence to the person or had been previously adjudicated delinquent in a juvenile proceeding for committing an offense that would be a Class A, Bl, B2, C, D, or E felony involving the use or threat of violence to the person if the offense had been committed by an adult.

*714N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(e)(3). A conviction for assault with a deadly weapon inflicting serious injury satisfies the requirement of a felony involving the use or threat of violence to the person. State v. Rose, 335 N.C. 301, 338-39, 439 S.E.2d 518, 538-39, cert. denied, 512 U.S. 1246, 129 L. Ed. 2d 883 (1994), and overruled on other grounds by State v. Buchanan, 353 N.C. 332, 543 S.E.2d 823 (2001).

Felonious assault with a deadly weapon inflicting serious injury is a class E felony.