249 Neb. 656 545 N.W.2d 90
[…] In addition to the television set, the husband was awarded his pension and the vehicle in his possession. The wife was ordered to pay the husband $7,000 for his portion of the equity in the marital residence.

The foregoing recitation of the relevant facts establishes that while the husband is impoverished and does not have enough to live on, the wife is not impoverished and has more than she needs.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-365 (Reissue 1993) provides:

When dissolution of a marriage is decreed, the court may order payment of such alimony by one party to the other ... as may be reasonable, having regard for the circumstances of the parties, duration of the marriage, a history of the contributions to the marriage by each party, including contributions to the care and education of the children, and interruption of personal careers or educational opportunities, and the ability of the supported party to engage in gainful employment without interfering with the interests of any minor children in the custody of such party. . . .
. . . The purpose of alimony is to provide for the continued maintenance or support of one party by the other when the relative economic circumstances and the other criteria enumerated in this section make it appropriate.

The next two statutory factors to consider are the duration of the marriage and the contributions to the marriage by each party, including contributions to the care and education of the children and interruption of personal careers or educational opportunities. The parties’ marriage lasted almost 40 years. While the wife contends that the husband contributed nothing to the marriage, as exhibited by his alcoholism, gambling, and self-indulgent lifestyle, the record does not support such assertions.