Misener contends on appeal that the g
[…] The refund was denied. Misener then filed an action seeking a writ of mandamus to compel the refund of the gross receipts tax. The circuit court held that the tax was properly levied and denied the writ.
Misener contends on appeal that the gross receipts tax was erroneously assessed and that a refund of its tax payment is due to be granted. We agree with the appellant and reverse the judgment of the trial court.
The issue is whether the work which appellant contracted to perform is subject to the gross receipts tax levied under the terms of Code 1975, § 40-23-50. That statute provides in pertinent part:
“There is hereby levied ... a privilege or license tax ... as follows:
“Upon every person, firm, or corporation engaged ... in the business of contracting to construct, reconstruct, or build any public highway, road, bridge, or street, an amount equal to five percent of the gross receipts of any such business
Although appellant had contracted only to demolish and remove the old bridges and to dredge and maintain a work canal, the trial court held that the work would be subject to the § 40-23-50 tax.