101 Or. App. 247 790 P.2d 1159
[…] Although it is not very clear what that last quoted word means, the trial judge did not enter any such order. ORS 136.120 deals only with the circumstances under which a trial court may enter an order dismissing an accusatory instrument, and it has nothing, in and of itself, to do either with appealability or double jeopardy.

If, acting under ORS 136.120, a trial judge orders the accusatory instrument dismissed, then the order is expressly made appealable by ORS 138.060(1). However, ORS 136.130 permits the trial judge to do more than issue a mere order. If, under ORS 136.130, “the court orders the accusatory instrument * * * dismissed and the instrument charges a felony or Class A misdemeanor, the order is not a bar to another action for the same crime unless the court so directs.” Thus, by itself, no order under ORS 136.130 dismissing a felony or a Class A misdemeanor charge has a double jeopardy effect.