101 Or. App. 247 790 P.2d 1159
[…] Dave Frohnmayer, Attorney General, Virginia L. Linder, Solicitor General, and Thomas H. Denney, Assistant Attorney General, Salem, appeared contra.

Before Rossman, Presiding Judge, and Joseph, Chief Judge, and Edmonds, Judge.

*249JOSEPH, C. J.

Defendant has moved to dismiss the state’s appeal from a judgment of acquittal entered on a Class B felony charge on the ground that there is no authority for the state to appeal. The trial court ordered dismissal of the accusatory instrument pursuant to ORS 136.1201 and directed entry of a judgment of acquittal pursuant to ORS 136.130.2 The state’s appeal is purportedly taken under ORS 138.060(1):

“The state may take an appeal from the Circuit Court or the District Court to the Court of Appeals from:
“(1) An order made prior to trial dismissing or setting aside the accusatory instrument.”

Defendant argues that the judgment from which the appeal is taken is neither an order of dismissal nor an order setting aside the accusatory instrument; instead, it is a judgment of acquittal. That fact, defendant asserts, bars further the appeal. ORS 136.130.

On its face, State v.