I. BACKGROUND
[…] *1148Juxtaposed to this authority is general California statutory and ease law holding agents liable for their own wrongful acts even if done on behalf of a principal. See, e.g., Cal. Civ.Code § 2343 (“One who assumes to act as an agent is responsible to third persons as a principal for his acts in the course of his agency ... [w]hen his acts are wrongful in their nature.”); Shafer v.