I. Whether [appellee] is a local autonomous entity, and not a state agency, making it subject to suit under the [ADEA].
[…] Id. at 753, 119 S.Ct. 2240. The *606Supreme Court, on the other hand, made clear that state law could abrogate the state’s Eleventh Amendment immunity. Id. at 755, 119 S.Ct. 2240; see also Robinson v. Bunch, 367 Md. 432, 439, 788 A.2d 636 (2002).
The General Assembly, in Section 4-105(d)8 of the Education Article, provided that a “county board shall have the immunity from liability described under § 5-518 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.” Section 5-518(b), in turn, provides that “[a] county board of education ... may raise the defense of sovereign immunity to any amount claimed above the limit of its insurance policy or, if self-insured ... above $100,000.” Subsection (c) of § 5-518, however, prohibits a county board of education