52 Del. 108
[…] He then requested a continuance which was granted. A day or two later, he employed counsel who advised the Justice that petitioner elected to be tried in Common Pleas. The Justice declined to send the case to Common Pleas, on the ground that petitioner had previously made the contrary election.

Petitioner then filed in this Court the present petition for a rule to show cause, the object of which is to compel the Justice to transfer the case to Common Pleas. Jurisdiction of this Court to grant the relief sought is claimed under Title 10 Del. C. § 542 (a) which reads as follows:

“The Superior Court shall have full power and authority to examine, correct and punish the contempts, omissions, neglects, favors, corruptions and defaults of all justices of the peace, sheriffs, coroners, clerks and other officers, within this State.”

Assuming that this statute gives us power to enter the type of order herein sought, it is obvious that such a procedure is not designed to be used as a substitute for an appeal, writ of prohibition, or other customary remedy.