46 Wash. App. 574
[…] Roorda, 25 Wn. App. at 852. Therefore, courts should accord great weight to prior custody determinations. Trial courts need not grant a hearing to a petitioner who seeks modification of such provisions unless the petitioner makes factual allegations which, if true, would *579overcome the presumption of custodial continuity. See In re Marriage of Roorda, supra. No such showing has been made in this case, and the trial court, thus, erred in denying the motion to dismiss.

Vincent Mangiola seeks attorney's fees on appeal, claiming that he is entitled to an award of fees pursuant to RCW 26.09.260(2), which provides:

(2) If the court finds that a motion to modify a prior custody order has been brought in bad faith, the court shall assess the attorney's fees and court costs of the custodian against the petitioner.

(Italics ours.)

While we do not believe that Strand has shown "adequate cause” for a hearing on her petition for modification, we cannot say that she should pay attorney's fees to Vincent.