46 Wash. App. 574
[…] (c) The child's present environment is detrimental to his physical, mental, or emotional health and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child.[3]

(Italics ours.)

The mere filing of a petition or motion to modify a prior custody provision in a dissolution decree, however, does not guarantee that the petitioner will receive a hearing on the motion. Before obtaining a hearing, the petitioner must overcome the threshold requirements of RCW 26.09.270. That statute provides as follows:

A party seeking a temporary custody order or modification of a custody decree shall submit together with his motion, an affidavit setting forth facts supporting the requested order or modification and shall give notice, together with a copy of his affidavit, to other parties to the proceedings, who may file opposing affidavits. The court shall deny the motion unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the affidavits, in which case it shall set a date for hearing on an order to show cause why the requested order or modification should not be granted.

(Italics ours.)

The "adequate cause" referred to in RCW 26.09.270 has been defined as "something more than prima facie allegations which, if proven, might permit inferences sufficient to establish grounds for a custody change." In re Marriage of Roorda, 25 Wn.