46 Wash. App. 574
[…] The trial court denied the motion and ordered that Gabrielle reside with her mother during the pendency of the modification proceedings.2 Vincent Mangiola sought discretionary review of the order denying his motion, and we granted review. The principal issue is whether the tried court erred in denying Vincent Mangiola's motion to dismiss Strand's petition.

The modification of child custody provisions in a decree of dissolution is governed by RCW 26.09.260, which provides in pertinent part:

(1) The court shall not modify a prior custody decree unless it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior decree or that were unknown to the court at the time of the prior decree, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian and that the modification is necessary to serve the *577best interests of the child. In applying these standards the court shall retain the custodian established by the prior decree unless:
(c) The child's present environment is detrimental to his physical, mental, or emotional health and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child.[3]

(Italics ours.)

The mere filing of a petition or motion to modify a prior custody provision in a dissolution decree, however, does not guarantee that the petitioner will receive a hearing on the motion.