128 A.D.2d 218
[…] Co., 46 NY2d 276; see also, Martirano Constr. Corp. v Briar Constr. Corp., 104 AD2d 1028; Fargo Equip. Co. v Carborundum Co., 103 AD2d 1002; State v General Motors Corp., 120 Misc 2d 371, 376).

To escape the confines of the rule enunciated in TNT (supra) and related cases, Coopers argues that its pleading should be sustained under the comparative fault doctrine established in CPLR article 14-A. CPLR 1411 provides: "In any action to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property, or wrongful death, the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or to the decedent, including contributory negligence or assumption of risk, shall not bar recovery, but the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or decedent bears to the culpable conduct which caused the damages.”