128 A.D.2d 218
[…] There is no claim that the Coopers’ financial statement brought about Northern’s bankruptcy. What is presented here is a complaint alleging one discrete wrong with a purported defense based on an entirely unconnected wrongdoing. Under these circumstances any apportionment based upon mutually culpable conduct is not recognized, even between successive tort-feasors inflicting separate injuries (see, Bergan v Home for Incurables, 75 AD2d 762; Alexander v Callanen, 104 Misc 2d 762).

As counterclaims (setoffs), these allegations are even more clearly without merit. Under CPLR 3019 (a), "A counterclaim may be any cause of action in favor of one or more defendants * * * against one or more plaintiffs” (emphasis added).