128 A.D.2d 218
[…] Obviously, Coopers, having suffered no direct injury to itself under these allegations, has no cause of action against these plaintiffs and therefore no counterclaim in this action, whether it be characterized as a setoff, recoupment or anything else. Indeed, to permit these setoffs to stand would expose plaintiffs to a double recovery, if the party actually injured were to commence an action against them thereon.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, we find some matter alleged in the amended answer which could properly be alleged under the provisions of CPLR 3018 (b) which states that "A party shall plead all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading”. Paragraph 25 of the amended answer, for example, sets forth five factors in the 1982 financial statements of Northern at issue which the pleader alleges would put a prudent lender on notice of the extremely shaky character of Northern as a credit risk.