224 Or. App. 259 197 P.3d 579
[…] He contended that the shed encroached on his property. Defendant argued that, by virtue of her use of the *262shed for decades, she had acquired the shed and the land on which it is situated by adverse possession. Plaintiff replied that defendant’s claim of adverse possession failed for want of proof of the required 10 years of continuous adverse use. According to plaintiff, the alley had been in private ownership less than 10 years, since the adoption of the vacation ordinance in June 1996. Any use of the shed before that, plaintiff argued, did not count as a matter of law under ORS 221.750, which provides, in part, that

“[t]he right of cities and towns, whether incorporated or not, to land dedicated to or otherwise acquired for the public use for streets, highways, parks or public places, shall not be extinguished by adverse possession, however long continued.”

Defendant rejoined that the statute does not apply in this case because, in light of her decades of use of the city’s alley, it is clear that it was not ever used or set aside for public use.

The trial court granted plaintiffs motion.