Background
[…] (Emphasis supplied).
Maryland’s PBJ statute, CP § 6-220, in pertinent part, provides:
(b) In general.—(1) When a defendant pleads guilty or nolo contendere or is found guilty of a crime, a court may stay the entering of judgment, defer further proceedings, and place the defendant on probation subject to reasonable conditions if:
(ii) the defendant gives written consent after determination of guilt or acceptance of a nolo contendere plea.