148 Cal. App. 4th 749
[…] Specifically, he alleged that on February 11, 2004, he received an “inaccurate and unjustified performance evaluation.” He also alleged that “recently [he] has learned that SDSU is seeking applicants in order to hire another strength and conditioning coach and [he] is informed and believes that SDSU intends to supplant [him] with the new hire on several major Division I athletic teams, including soccer, in an attempt to further limit [his] responsibilities and to further retaliate against him.” Section 8547.12, subdivision (a) requires Ohton to file an administrative complaint “within 12 months of the most recent act of reprisal complained about.”