26 Ct. Int'l Trade 1373
[…] Headquarters Letter 561008, August 4,1999, at 11. Such an interpretation of the regulations by Customs essentially eliminates the exception in 19 C.F.R. § 134.32(o) from the regulations. Based on the foregoing discussion, genuine issues of material fact exist as to whether Customs’ denial of Stemcor’s claim for a re-marking exception was unreasonable.

B. Customs acted reasonably in issuing a Notice of Extension for liquidation of the subject entry.

Customs has considerable discretion in administering Customs law. Under 19 U.S.C. § 3, “[t]he Secretary of the Treasury shall direct the superintendence of the collection of the duties on imports as he shall judge best.” See also National Corn Growers Ass’n v. Baker, 6 Fed. Cir. (T) 70, 75-76, 840 F.2d 1547, 1554-55 (1988).