927 F.2d 756
[…] Accordingly, we have no need formally to adjudicate the issue, beset with problems, of whether, in the absence of such terms in the Plan, the provisions of ERISA would still require payment of the benefits here.

*761A.

Both parties, along with four groups participating as amici curiae, have brought forth a mishmash of statutory provisions, regulations, legislative history, and actuarial lore in an attempt to persuade us that ERISA does, or does not, include the unreduced early retirement benefits as “liabilities" of the Plan. 29 U.S.C. § 1344(d)(1) provides that funds may be recouped by an employer only if “all liabilities of the plan to participants and their beneficiaries have been satisfied." Similarly, § 401(a)(2) of the Code requires qualified pension plans to satisfy “all liabilities” before surplus assets may revert to the employer.