628 F. App'x 598
[…] McBride v. CITGO Petroleum Corp., 281 F.3d 1099, 1107 (10th Cir.2002). Summary judgment is appropriate “if the movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Fed. R.Civ.P. 56(a).

The FMLA “provides that eligible employees of certain employers have the right to take unpaid medical leave for a period of up to twelve work weeks in any twelve month period for a serious health condition as defined by the Act.” Smith v. Diffee Ford-Lincolro-Mercury, Inc., 298 F.3d 955, 959 (10th Cir.2002); see generally 29 U.S.C. § 2612. Under the FMLA, an employee is entitled to reinstatement to her previous position upon her return from leave. Section 2614(a)(1) states: “[A]ny eligible employee who takes leave under section 2612 of this title for the intended purpose of the leave shall be entitled, on return from such leave ... to be restored by the employer to the position of employment held by |he employee when the leave commenced.” 129 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(1).

“[A]n ' interference claim arises when an adverse employment decision is made before the employee has been allowed to take FMLA leave or while the employee is still on FMLA leave.” Dalpiaz v.