292 S.W.3d 230
[…] Clayton, 235 S.W.3d at 778.

In Texas, the law of criminal causation as it relates to the defendant’s conduct is as follows:

*234A person is criminally responsible if the result would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient.

Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.04(a) (West 2003). The statute has two parts or prongs: (1) the general rule of causation— “A person is criminally responsible if the result would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause,” and (2) the exception to the rule when there is a concurrent cause — “unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient.” See Remsburg v. State, 219 S.W.3d 541, 545 (Tex.App.-Texarkana 2007, pet. ref'd).