46 A.D.2d 759
[…] In this proceeding pursuant to article 78 CPLR, petitioner seeks to review the action of the Civil Service Commission in affirming a dismissal of petitioner as a caseworker in the Department of Social Services upon charges of misconduct. Subdivision 3 of section 76 of the Civil Service Law provides that where an appeal in a disciplinary proceeding is taken to the Civil Service Commission, the decision of the commission “shall be final and conclusive, and not subject to further review in any court”. However, it has been held that the prohibition against any further review by a court does not bar entirely judicial review, and that such review is. permitted when it is claimed that the action of the commission was “ purely arbitrary ”. (Matter of Barbarito v.